SPRING 2019 FILM FESTIVAL FILMS, PREVIEWS, and AWARDS

OLYMPUS+DIGITAL+CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

FILM FESTIVAL

Thursday, May 9, 2019

6:30 in the LJH Auditorium

2019 Spring films, film previews, and final awards

 

BELIEVE

“Always Be Confident”

Katherine Dragani, Alex Jaimes, Timmy Wakeland, Roman Snedeker

Nominations:  Best Director-Katherine Dragani; Best Marketing Director- Alex Jaimes; Best Actor- Roman Snedeker; Best Supporting Actor- Alex Jaimes,;


 TRAILER

FINAL FILM

BENEATH THE TREES

AWARDED:  Best Actress- Rachel Ray

“There is something else here”

Rachel Ray, Rilynn Ames, Carter Weedling, Andrew Horn

Nominations:  Best Director- Rilynn Ames; Best Marketing Director- Rachel Ray; Best Actor- Carter Weedling; Best Supporting Actor- Andrew Horn;  Best Actress- Rachel Ray; Best Supporting Actress- Rilynn Ames;
TRAILER

 

FINAL FILM

 

CYBERSPACE

AWARDED:  Best Director- Amaya Ameling & Best Screenplay

“One Click Could Change It All”

Carly Richards Mallory McIntire Morgan Jensen Amaya Ameling

Nominations:  Best Director- Amaya Ameling; Best Marketing Director- Carly Richards; Best Actress- Mallory McIntire; Best Supporting Actress- Amaya Ameling

TRAILER

FINAL FILM

FRIENDLY REVENGE

AWARDED: Best Supporting Actress- Elisa Lopez

“Where Is Elisa? Is She Gone Or Is It A Trick?”

Emma Rozycki, Denice Guillot, Emily Jimenez, Elisa Lopez

Nominations:  Best Director- Denice Guillot; Best Marketing Director- Emma Rozycki; Best Actress- Emily Jimenez; Best Supporting Actress- Elisa Lopez;
TRAILER

FINAL FILM-

THE MIRACLE OF BASKETBALL

“Strive For Greatness”

Adrian Baca, Shane Abberger, Nolan Bales, Chandler Chavez, Landon Harness

Nominations:  Best Director- Adrian Baca; Best Marketing Director- Chandler Chavez; Best Actor- Nolan Bales; Best Supporting Actor- Shane Abberger;

TRAILER

FINAL FILM

THE POCKET WATCH

AWARDED:  Best Marketing Director- Caden Bare; Best Actor- Treyvon O’Leary;  Best Supporting Actor:  Kavan Holm; Best Visual Effects; and Best Cinematography

“Will Time Ever Return To Its Natural Order”

Blake Hedger, Treyvon O’Leary, Trey Hall, Caden Bare, Kavan Holm

Nominations:  Best Director- Blake Hedger; Best Marketing Director- Caden Bare; Best Actor- Treyvon O’Leary;  Best Supporting Actor:  Kavan Holm;

 

TRAILER

 

FINAL FILM

THE WHITE RING

Will Sean need his lucky ring?

Chloe Weldon, Sean Janda, Starla Maza, and Eli Waggoner

Nominations:  Best Director- Chloe Weldon; Best Marketing Director– Sean Janda; Best Actor- Sean Janda; Best Supporting Actor– Eli Waggoner;  Best Actress- Chloe Weldon;

Trailer

FINAL FILM

WAKE UP

AWARDED:  Best Film Editing; Best Sound Editing; BEST FILM

“Never look behind you…..”

Kiley Pitts, Nikole Melendez, Alondra Rodriguez, Kayli Escobar

Nominations: Best Director- Kiley Pitts;  Best Marketing Director- Alondra Rodriguez; Best Actress- Kayli Escobar; Best Supporting Actress- Nikole Melendez;

 

TRAILER

FINAL FILM

 

MORE HIGHLIGHTS

IBS NATIONAL WINNERS AWARD PRESENTATION- MEG ROBINSON AND TAYA WAGNER
IBS NATIONAL WINNERS AWARD PRESENTATION- COOPER VAN DREISSCHE
STN NATIONAL BEST FILM WINNERS AWARD PRESENTATION- JUAN SALAS, CONNOR SCHMEIDLIN, ABE REBOLLO, NOBLE BOCKMAN, DOM GIORDANO, AND IVAN TURCIOS
MASTER OF CEREMONIES, LINDSAY STONE AND COOPER VAN DREISSCHE